Pension and benefit claims could complicate recoveries for Yellow Corp’s other general unsecured creditors
[…] Yellow has an incentive to seek to reject the CBA sooner rather than later. The CBA will expire under its own terms on 31 March 2024. Courts are divided on whether section 1113 applies at all after a CBA expires under its own terms. However, courts have held that an expired CBA continues to be enforceable under the National Labor Relations Act, which requires the maintenance of the “status quo” after a CBA expires, which is usually defined by the terms of the CBA.


Bankruptcy Code section 1114 - special administrative priority for retiree benefits claims

Another potentially large employee claim pool is retiree benefits. Retiree benefits encompass “payments for retired employees and their spouses and dependents, for medical, surgical, or hospital care benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, or death under any plan, fund, or program (through the purchase of insurance or otherwise) maintained or established in whole or in part by the debtor prior to filing a petition commencing a case under this title.”[9] Retiree benefits in Chapter 11, including those covered by a CBA, are governed by section 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code, which courts have held applies to liquidating Chapter 11 cases.

Section 1114 requires the debtor to “timely pay” retiree benefits and further provides that “any payment for retiree benefits required to be made before a plan confirmed . . . is effective has the status of an allowed administrative claim.” [10] Thus, the Code makes clear that claims for retiree benefits coming due postpetition have administrative priority.